Skip to main content

Data intelligence

Filter

  • Staff costs and other operating expenses - Table 8 (2016/17)

    In 2016/17, Edinburgh Napier University misreported a number of items within Table 8 of the Finance record specifically relating to staff costs expenditure and other operating expenses. The correct figures are as follows:

    • 1at Total academic departments: Total expenditure £49,475k
    • 2 Total academic services: Total expenditure £21,956k
    • 3 Administration and central services
      • 3a Central administration and services: Total expenditure £8,555k
      • 3biii Other general expenditure: Total expenditure £804k

    The effect on academic departments was spread generally on a pro rata basis.

    Finance
  • Statement of recognised gains and losses, Table 2 (2011/12)

    The University of Salford reported a deficit of £9,075k in the year 2011/12 against a surplus of £345k in 2010/11. This has resulted in some high level changes between years in respect of Head 3, 9, 10, 13 and 14. A major restructuring was undertaken which resulted in a high level of exceptional costs in year, contributing to this deficit and the reported high level movement between years in Head 7. The University also accelerated depreciation on assets, for which there are plans now in place for disposal, and disposed of some assets in year. This impacted on the overall results and in particular the change between years in respect of Head 11 and 12.

    Finance
  • Table 6 - Tuition fees and education contracts (2015/16)

    In 2016/17, Manchester Metropolitan University incorrectly reported some figures within the Finance record Table 6, sections 1 and 2. The correct figures are as follows:

    • 1 HE Course fees
      • 1a Home domiciled students
        • 1ai Full-time undergraduate - Source of fees Other = £5,292K
      • 2 Non-credit bearing course fees - Total £2,543K
    Finance Tuition fees
  • Tax credits for research and development expenditure (2014/15)

    'Total income' and 'Research grants and contracts income' figures for 2014/15 include an item of exceptional income reported in respect of the Research and Development Expenditure Credit (RDEC) scheme. This amounts to £0.5 billion of exceptional income across the UK sector.

    Finance
  • Tuition Fees (2018/19)

    The Salvation Army does not charge its students tuition fees for the courses that they undertake. This affects Table 6: ‘Tuition fees and education contracts analysed by domicile, mode, level and source’ which details fee breakdown. Tables 1 and 7 also contain totals of fees as a source of income.

    Finance
  • Tuition fees and education contacts, Table 6a (2011/12)

    The University of Buckingham corrected some of their postgraduate courses, that previously had been treated as full time, to part time. This resulted in an increase in their fee income for part-time postgraduate taught from £26k in 2010/11 to £893k in 2011/12. Their full-time postgraduate taught fees income fell by a similar amount.

    Finance Income Tuition fees
  • Tuition fees and education contracts - Table 6, 2015/16

    In 2015/16, Kingston University incorrectly reported some figures within the Finance record Table 6, sections 1 and 2. The correct figures are as follows:

    • 1 HE Course fees
      • 1a Home and EU domiciled students
        • 1ai Full-time undergraduate - Source of fees DH/LETB/Scottish Health Directorate = £8,190K
        • 1ai Full-time undergraduate - Source of fees Other = £8,689K
        • 1av Part-time postgraduate taught - Source of fees Other = £3,796K
    • 2 Non-credit bearing course fees - Total £2,985K
    Finance Tuition fees
  • Tuition fees and education contracts, Table 6a (2012/13)

    Heriot-Watt University misreported £409K FE course fees in Finance Statisitcs return Table 6a. This figure should read 0.

    In 2012/13 the University of the West of England, Bristol incorrectly returned 'Total HE Course fees from Full-time postgraduate research income' (Table 6a, Head 1aiii) as £708,000, this should have been -£2,769. The figure for 2013/14 is correct.

    In 2012/13 St George's Hospital Medical School incorrectly returned 'Total FE Course fees' (Table 6a, Head 3) as £8,864,000, this should have been £0. The difference, £8,864,000, should have been reported under HE Course fees (Full-time undergraduate) DH/LETB/Scottish Health Directorate. The figures for 2013/14 are correct.

    Finance Income Tuition fees
  • Tuition fees and education contracts, Table 6a (2013/14)

    In 2013/14, Heriot-Watt University misreported £872K FE course fees in Finance Statistics Return Table 6a.  This figure should read 0.

    Finance Income Tuition fees

Pages